Wednesday, June 24
7:30-8:00 a.m |
BREAKFAST |
8:00-10:00 a.m. |
LECTURE: Ophthalmic Examination and Diagnostics – Ann Dwyer and Michala Henriksen |
10:00-10:30 a.m. |
BREAK |
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. |
LAB: Examination Techniques (live animals) – Drs. Brooks, Dwyer, Henriksen, Plummer, Sanchez, and Pablo |
12:30-1:30 p.m. |
LUNCH |
1:30-3:30 p.m. |
LECTURE: Adnexal and Orbital Disease – Caryn Plummer |
3:30-4:00 p.m. |
BREAK |
4:00-6:00 p.m. |
LECTURE: Ocular Trauma - Michala Henriksen |
Thursday, June 25
7:30-8:00 a.m. |
BREAKFAST |
8:00-10:00 a.m. |
LECTURE: Equine Recurrent Uveitis and Glaucoma– Caryn Plummer |
10:00-10:30 a.m. |
BREAK |
10:30-11:30 a.m. |
LAB: Diagnostic Procedures, Subpalpebral Lavage Placement, Orbital Blocks (heads) – Drs. Brooks, Dwyer, Henriksen, Plummer, Sanchez, and Pablo |
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. |
LAB: Laceration Repair, Enucleation (heads) - Drs. Brooks, Dwyer, Henriksen, Plummer, Sanchez, and Pablo |
12:30-1:30 p.m. |
LUNCH |
1:30-2:30 p.m. |
LECTURE: Corneal Wound Healing – Dennis Brooks |
2:30-3:30 p.m. |
LECTURE: Corneal Ulcers – Dennis Brooks |
3:30-4:00 p.m. |
BREAK |
4:00-5:00 p.m. |
LECTURE: Corneal Ulcers – Dennis Brooks |
5:00-6:00 p.m. |
LECTURE: Corneal Stromal Abscesses – Dennis Brooks |
Friday, June 26
7:30-8:00 a.m. |
BREAKFAST |
8:00-9:00 a.m. |
LECTURE: Immune Mediated Keratitis (non-ulcerative keratopathies) – Dennis Brooks |
9:00-10:00 a.m. |
LECTURE: Surgical Approaches, Procedures, Instrumentation, and Complications for Corneal Disease – Caryn Plummer |
10:00-10:30 a.m. |
BREAK |
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. |
LAB: Corneal Procedures (pig eyes) – Drs. Brooks, Dwyer, Henriksen, Plummer, Sanchez, and Pablo |
12:30-1:30 p.m. |
LUNCH |
1:30-2:30 p.m. |
LECTURE: Ocular Therapeutics and Pharmacology – Caryn Plummer |
2:30-3:30 p.m. |
LECTURE: Neonatal Ophthalmology and Miscellaneous Ophthalmic Conditions – Ann Dwyer |
3:30-4:00 p.m. |
BREAK |
4:00-5:00 p.m. |
LECTURE: Anesthesia for Ophthalmic Surgery - Luisito Pablo |
5:00-6:00 p.m. |
CASE DISCUSSIONS – Drs. Brooks, Dwyer, Henriksen, Plummer, Sanchez, and Pablo |
Saturday, June 27
7:30-8:00 a.m. |
BREAKFAST |
8:00-10:00 a.m. |
LECTURE: Ocular Manifestations of Systemic Diseases – Chris Sanchez |
10:00-10:30 a.m. |
BREAK |
10:30-11:30 a.m. |
LECTURE: Posterior Segment - Michala Henriksen |
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. |
LECTURE: Pre-Purchase Exams – Ann Dwyer |
12:30-1:30 p.m. |
LUNCH |