Monday, July 29
Sunrise Session
6:15 - 7:15 a.m. | Digestive Health Issues in the Performance Horse - Jay Altman
Presented by Arenus. |
Morning Moderator: David Frisbie
7:50 a.m. | Introductions: David Frisbie and Erin Contino |
8 – 8 :55 a.m. | Fact Finding: History, Physical Exam and Diagnostic Analgesia - Chris Kawcak This session will provide an overview of working up lameness cases including signalment and history considerations, the physical and dynamic examination, and how to get the most out of your diagnostic blocking. |
8:55 – 9:50 a.m. | Chiropractic and Acupuncture as Diagnostic Tools – Kevin Haussler You will gain an understanding of how to incorporate chiropractic and acupuncture examinations into the diagnostic workup of lameness and poor performance cases and how this information may change your approach in certain cases. |
9:50 – 10:05 a.m. | BREAK |
10:05 – 10:35 a.m. | Going the Extra Mile: The Hunt for Causes of Poor Performance – Erin Contino This session will use case examples to discuss non-lameness causes of poor performance and how to diagnose them, including ridden exams, advanced imaging and other creative solutions. |
10:35 - 11:25 a.m. | Imaging of the Foot - Kurt Selberg You will be guided through field-friendly radiographic and ultrasonographic techniques to aid in diagnosing common (and less common) conditions of the foot, as well interpretation of more subtle findings. |
11:25 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. |
Imaging Beyond the Foot: Pastern, Fetlock and Tendon Sheath - Myra Barrett
This session will provide a practitioner-friendly review of anatomy, radiographic and ultrasonographic techniques to maximize diagnosis of common conditions of the distal limb and indications for more advanced imaging. |
12:15 – 1 p.m. | LUNCH |
Afternoon Moderator - Brad Jackman
1 – 2:25 p.m. | Imaging the Neck and Back – Kurt Selberg Participants will learn how to acquire and interpret radiographic and ultrasonographic examinations of the axial skeleton, with a focus on techniques that can be performed in a field setting. Correlation to advanced imaging techniques will also be presented. |
2:25 – 2:55 p.m. | Imaging the Equine Stifle – Myra Barrett Anatomy of the equine stifle will be covered with a focus on radiographic and ultrasonographic diagnosis of stifle disease. Additionally, indications for more advanced diagnostics will be discussed. |
2:55 – 3:10 p.m. | BREAK |
3:10 – 4 p.m. | Imaging the Hock and Suspensory Ligament – Myra Barrett This lecture will provide an anatomy review and discussion of appropriate radiographic and ultrasonographic techniques to diagnose common issues of the hock and suspensory ligament, as well as highlight examples of when more advanced diagnostics may be indicated. |
4:00 – 5:15 p.m. | Cases/Panel Discussion – Myra Barrett, Brad Jackman, Chris Kawcak and Kurt Selberg During this panel lameness and/or poor performance cases will be presented with input from the panel on diagnostics, treatment and prognosis. |
Tuesday, July 30
Sunrise Session
6:15 - 7:15 a.m. | Gut Check – Equine Microbiome Research Update, Recognizing & Addressing Leaky Gut Syndrome - Victoria Maxwell
Presented by Platinum Performance |
LABS* – Pick ONE of the following two options
*Please note: Wet lab registration requires an additional fee.
8 a.m. – 12 p.m. |
Option 1: Four stations will be involved in the wet lab: |
8 a.m. – 12 p.m. | Option 2: Manual Therapies – Sharon Classen, Jodie Daglish, Melissa King, Kevin Haussler, Tim Holt, Katie Seabaugh and Melinda Story Four stations will be involved in the wet lab: |
12 – 1 p.m. | LUNCH |
Afternoon Moderator - Chris Kawak
1 – 2 p.m. | Joint Therapies: Traditional, Biologic, Systemic, and What's on the Horizon - David Frisbie A comprehensive summary of the various oral, systemic and intra-articular therapies available to treat equine joint disease from both a scientific and clinical standpoint will be provided. Additionally, the speaker will discuss current research exploring new and novel joint therapies. |
2 – 3 p.m. | Treating Common Issues of the Foot - Brad Jackman This lecture will focus on treatment of common conditions of the foot and hoof with focus on farriery, medical, and surgical treatments. |
3 – 3:15 p.m. | BREAK |
3:15 – 4:15 p.m. | Treating the Axial Skeleton – Melinda Story Various medical and manual therapies for managing and treating pain and dysfunction of the neck, back and pelvis will be reviewed. |
4:15 – 4:45 p.m. | Treating the Suspensory Ligament – Brad Jackman This lecture will focus on conservative, medical and surgical options in treating horses with suspensory (proximal, body and branch) desmopathy, the pros and cons and prognosis associated with various treatment options. |
4:45 – 5:15 p.m. | Managing Horses Under USEF and FEI Rules - Katie Seabaugh The speaker will review USEF and FEI medication guidelines and discuss methods to effectively manage equine athletes in light of these guidelines. |
Wednesday, July 31
Moderator: Erin Contino
8 – 8:55 a.m. | Rehabilitation of the Equine Athlete: The Scientific Viewpoint – Melissa King This session will provide a review of the scientific literature pertaining to techniques and modalities commonly utilized in equine rehabilitation. |
8:55 – 9:50 a.m. | DIY: On the Farm Rehabilitation Techniques – Melissa King Physical therapy and rehabilitation techniques that equine practitioner can prescribe to equine caretakers for use at home will be covered. |
9:50 – 10:05 a.m. | BREAK |
10:05 – 10:55 a.m. | Putting it into Play: Rehabilitation Case Examples - Sharon Classen From the experiences gained in managing upper level human and equine athletes, the speaker will discuss how biomechanical evaluation is used to develop an individualized rehabilitation protocol. |
10:55 a.m. - 11:55 p.m. |
Panel Discussion: Treatment and Rehabilitation of Common Musculoskeletal Issues – Erin Contino, Brad Jackman, Sherry Johnson and Melissa King The panel will discuss their experiences with treating and rehabilitating various common lameness conditions. |
11:55 – 1 p.m. | LUNCH |
LABS* – Pick ONE of the following two options
*Please note: Wet lab registration requires an additional fee.
1 – 5 p.m. | Option 1: Lameness – Myra Barrett, Dave Frisbie, Tim Holt, Brad Jackman, Chris Kawcak, Katie Seabaugh, Kurt Selberg and Melinda Story Participants will work up clinical lameness cases to include a physical exam, chiropractic and acupuncture exam, diagnostic blocking and diagnostic imaging. The participants and instructors will discuss treatment options, prognosis and rehabilitation. |
1 – 5 p.m. | Option 2: Physical Therapy/ Rehabilitation – Sharon Classen, Erin Contino, Jodie Daglish, Katie Ellis, Kevin Haussler, Sherry Johnson and Melissa King Four stations will be involved in the wet lab: |